Adria Solutions Limited Privacy Policy For Candidates

Introduction

Adria Solutions Ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Definitions

  1. Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example, name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.


  1. Who are we?

Adria Solutions Ltd is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: Data Controller, Adria Solutions Ltd The Old Pump House, Middlewood Rd, Poynton, Stockport SK12 1SH.  For all data matters contact our Data Controller, Nick Derham, at the above address, email info@adriasolutions.co.uk or please call 01625 874 399.


  1. The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We process personal data you provide to us to fulfil the services we offer as a recruitment specialist, including;

  • Sharing your CV with prospective employers
  • Processing your CV on relevant job boards
  • Mailshots to inform prospective candidates of new roles available
  • Onboarding support where requested by the recruiting company

The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data (Note – personal data is only shared with prospective employers once the candidates have been through the first stage of the process – all CVs are de-personalised until such point the recruiter invites the candidate for interview) –

  • Personal data

Name

Email Address

Phone Number

Data of Birth

Gender

Personal or Company Registered Address

Marital Status

National Insurance Number

We obtain personal data direct from data subjects (either through direct contact or via our website) and from job advertisement boards where the data subject has provided their details.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

Our lawful basis for processing your personal data:

Legitimate Interest

Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller

As per the recruitment services offered –

The job applications and the resulting personal data being processed, are because of job openings on the market the company is tasked at filling. 

The company has assessed their legitimate interest based on the three part test identified on the ICO’s website and can comfortably meet all 3 requirements.

More information on lawful processing can be found on the ICO website


  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with prospective employers and third-party service providers (when we use third-party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the services and we have contracts in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes).

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

Prospective Candidates – we will keep the personal data we process for 12 months.  We keep your data for this period in case of any other suitable employment opportunities arise. 

Placed Candidates – we will keep the personal data we process for 2 years.  We keep your data for this period due to on going customer service.


  1. Providing us with your personal data

We collect and process your personal data as it is a requirement necessary to be able to match your profile with advertised roles and in support of our search in placing you with a prospective employer.


  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).
  1. Transfer of Data Abroad

we do not transfer personal data outside the eea.


  1. Automated Decision Making

WE DO NOT USE ANY FORM OF AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING IN OUR BUSINESS.


  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.


  1. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.


  1. How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our Data Controller.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.